Parade Winners

We were so egg-cited to see so many amazing entries in the parade this year! Everyone really got on board with our theme - It's Always Punny in Petaluma! Thank you to all the parade participants for making this small town community parade the biggest and best parade north of the Golden Gate!

Here is a list of this year's parade winners: (Winners can pick up their awards at the Petaluma Visitor's Center)

Category Winner
HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND  
First Place Petaluma High School
Second Place Casa Grande High School
JR. HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND  
First Place Petaluma Junior High School
Second Place Kenilworth Junior High School
BAND - OTHER  
First Place Cotati Accordion Festival
FLOAT - NON-COMMERCIAL  
First Place – Golden Hammer Award (Best Built) Petaluma Garden Club
Second Place Sonoma County Beekeepers
FLOAT – COMMERCIAL/BUSINESS  
First Place Clover Sonoma
Second Place Lagunitas Brewing Company
ANTIQUE OR CLASSIC CAR (25+YEARS OLD)–   NON-COMMERCIAL  
First Place COTS
Second Place – Ribbon Petaluma Arts Center
ANTIQUE OR CLASSIC CAR (25+YEARS OLD) –COMMERCIAL  
First Place Petaluma Grocery Outlet
Second Place Straus Family Creamery
FIRE ENGINE  
First Place San Antonio Volunteer Fire Department
Second Place Wilmar Fire Department
NOVELTY/SPECIALTY UNIT – NON-COMMERCIAL  
First Place Two Rock Elementary Bobcats Cheer Team
Second Place Paquiyollotzin, Ballet Folklorico of Petaluma
NOVELTY/SPECIALTY UNIT – COMMERCIAL  
First Place Nordquist Dance Studio
Second Place Schafers ATA Martial Arts
VETERANS GROUP  
First Place Santa Rosa Marine Corps League - Detachment #686
Second Place Vietnam Veterans of America - Chapter 563
COSTUMED MARCHING GROUP –                             NON-COMMERCIAL  
First Place The Libraries of Petaluma
Second Place North Bay Performing Arts-Contessi Ballet
COSTUMED MARCHING GROUP – COMMERCIAL  
First Place Raley's
EQUESTRIAN – NON-COMMERCIAL  
First Place Petaluma Junior Riding Club
EQUESTRIAN CLEAN-UP CREW  
Best Pooper Scoopers Petaluma Junior Riding Club
SPECIAL AWARDS  
SWEEPSTAKES AWARD  
Most Outstanding Use of Theme Petaluma City Schools
HELEN PUTNAM AWARD  
Most Entertaining/Use of Historical Theme Ghilotti Construction Company
JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD  
Most Unique/Entertaining Entry Edible Hatters & Food for Thought

        

                                     Sponsored by

        



Latest News